Briana Morgan of the Valley

From MiddleWiki

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo

Banbharun Briana Morgan of the Valley
Information
Resides:Barony of Ponte Alto
Status:Current Member
Awards:Visit the Order of Precedence to access a list of this person's awards.
Heraldry

Or, a lion couchant sable and on a chief embattled vert a harp Or

Contents

About

Modern Name: Kenda McCormack
SCA Name: Briana Morgan of the Valley
Device: Or, a lion couchant sable and on a chief embattled vert a harp Or.
Awards: Court Baroness, Grant of Arms, ODH, [CoSC], CoP, [CoGD], [CoKH], [Award of Arms|AoA]
Home group: Kingdom of Atlantia Barony of Ponte Alto / Stierbach

Household

| Member of Casa de Especiero de la Cruz apprentice to Maestra Graciela Esperanca de Sevilla
| Member of Ballae Ban Protoge to Mistress Una Wynifreed Berry

Awards

Award Date Image
Ponte Alto Black Plague HonorJul 17, A.S. 56 (2021)
Onore del Ponte d'Argento Jul 17, A.S. 56 (2021)
Crystal ShardNov 11, A.S. 53 (2018)
Augementation Arms (A Five Pointed Mullet Or)Sep 09, A.S. 52 (2017)image:brianaaug.png
Purple Fretty for SCA50 Year StaffAug 10, A.S. 52 (2017)image:Purple Fretty.gif
Purple Fretty for MooselodgeAug 07, A.S. 52 (2017)image:Purple Fretty.gif
Grant of Arms (with Dragon Crest)Jan 04, A.S. 48 (2014)image:dragon crest.jpg.
Flambeau d'OrOct 13, A.S. 48 (2013).
Court Baroness Title used: Banbahrun (Irish Gaelic)Sep 07, A.S. 48 (2012)image:coronet small.jpg.
Dragon's HeartNov 03, A.S. 47 (2012)file:odh.gifGiven to those who have performed services on behalf of the kingdom above and beyond that normally expected.
[Baron's Award of Excellence]May 29, A.S. 45 (2010)
[Swan and Cygnet]Jan 26, A.S. 42 (2008)File:Swan-Cygnet.jpgBaronial Service Award.
[Fountain]Mar 24, A.S. 41 (2007)file:fountain.gifOne is awarded the Fountain in recognition of service to the kingdom.
[Pearl]Mar 24, A.S. 41 (2007)file:pearl.gifOne becomes a Pearl through teaching and excellence in the arts and sciences.
[Bachelors of SCA Studies, University of Atlantia]2000-10-01 A bachelors degree is awarded after attending 26 hours of SCA classes.
[Masters of SCA Studies, University of Atlantia]2002-02-01 Is awarded to those who have earned their Bachelor's degree, are also Fellows of the University.
[Fellow of the University of Atlantia, University of Atlantia]2002-02-01file:badge.gifTeaching at three University sessions. All Fellows shall have the right to display the badge of the University.
[Golden Dolphin]Oct 28, A.S. 35 (2000)file:golden_dolphin.gifOne becomes a Golden Dolphin through excellence in service.
[Kitty Hawk]Oct 27, A.S. 32 (1997)file:kittyhawk.pngFor service to the Barony.
[Undine]Sep 04, A.S. 28 (1993) Styled with a Letter A for Arianwen. One is awarded the Undine for excellence in service to the Queen.
[Award of Arms]Aug 19, A.S. 28 (1993)file:briana new80.gif

Offices

Kingdom Offices

Preceded by
Elayne Gwenhlian de Belleme
18th Middle Kingdom Exchequer
February 2012 - May 2014
Succeeded by
Aelfric Greensword
Preceded by
Ursula D'Arcy
17th Atlantia Kingdom Exchequer
June 2000 - February 2004
Succeeded by
Benefse al Rashida

Other Offices Held

Office Date
Deputy Kingdom Exchequer, SCA-rs Feb 2021 - Present
Deputy Kingdom Exchequer, Maryland Regional Apr 2021 - Present
Herald (Voice), At-Large Dec 2020 - Present
Minister of the Lists, At-Large Mar 2020 - Present
Baronial Minister of Arts and Sciences, Shattered Crystal Jan 2019 - Mar 2020
Baronial Signet, Shattered Crystal May 2018 - Mar 2020
Deputy Kingdom Minister of Arts and Sciences (Tally Room Coordinator), Middle Kingdom Feb 2018 - Mar 2020
Deputy Kingdom Exchequer (PayPal), Kingdom of Atlantia Nov 2016 - August 2018
SCA 50 Year Exchequer, Society for Creative Anachronism May 2014 - November 2016
Deputy Kingdom Exchequer (Domesday Report), Middle Kingdom May 2014 - June 2016
Emergency Deputy Kingdom Exchequer, Middle Kingdom May 2014 - January 2016
Kingdom Minister of Regalia, Middle Kingdom September 2012 - May 2015
Regional Exchequer/Oaken, Middle Kingdom January 2014 - September 2014
Kingdom Exchequer, Middle Kingdom February 2012 - May 2014
Baronial Exchequer/Barony of the Flame, Middle Kingdom June 2011 - January 2012
Deputy Kingdom Minister of the Lists for Warrants, Kingdom of Atlantia January 2010 - July 2010
Principal of the Order of the Pearl, Kingdom of Atlantia May 2008 - July 2010
Baronial Minister of the Lists/Barony of Tir-y-Don, Kingdom of Atlantia June 2005 - July 2010
Kingdom Exchequer, Kingdom of Atlantia March 2000 - January 2004
Canton Exchequer/Canton of Attillium, Kingdom of Atlantia March 1999 - June 2000
Canton Chronicler/Canton of Attillium, Kingdom of Atlantia - March 1999
Canton Minister of the Lists/Canton of Attillium, Kingdom of Atlantia June 1993 - October 1995

Events Staffed

  1. St. Paddy's Day Bloodbath, Herald, Jul 2021
  2. University of Atlantia, Teachers Assistant, Various
  3. Meet Me Under the Virtual Bridge, Ponte Alto Yule, Herald, Dec 2020
  4. Crystal Ball, Minister of Lists, Nov 2019
  5. Known World Cooks and Bards, Reservationist Mail and PayPal, Sep 2019
  6. Crystal Ball, Royalty Liason, Nov 2018
  7. Crystal Ball, Head Cook, Nov 2017
  8. SCA 50 Year Celebration, Exchequer, June 2016
  9. Pennsic 44 Known World Party (Baking Coordinator), Aug 2015
  10. Red Dragon, Minister of the Lists, Oct 2014
  11. Advent of Al Hamal, Minister of the Lists, Mar 2014
  12. Christmas Tourney XLII, Head Cook, Dec 2013 rescheduled due to snow/ice to Feb 2014
  13. Red Dragon, Minister of the Lists, Oct 2013
  14. Fire Arts Symposium, Event Steward, Aug 2013
  15. Christmas Tourney XLI, Assistant Cook, Dec 2012
  16. Red Dragon, Minister of the Lists, Oct 2012
  17. Christmas Tourney XL, Head Cook, Dec 2011
  18. Royal Luncheon, S Oaken Regional A&S Competition, April 2011
  19. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2010
  20. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2009
  21. Inter-Baronial Twelfth Night, Gate, Jan 2008
  22. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2008
  23. Bloodlines, Head Cook, Sep 2007
  24. Rencester’s Celebration of Spring, MoL, Apr 2007
  25. Tir-y-Don Investiture/Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2007
  26. Tournament of the Red Dolphin, MoL, Oct 2006
  27. Crown Tourney, Head Cook, May 2006
  28. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, MoL, Mar 2006
  29. Rencester’s Celebration of Spring, MoL, Mar 2006
  30. Inter-Baronial Twelfth Night, Gate, Jan 2006
  31. Feast of Hearn, Head Cook, Sep 2000
  32. Tourney of the Grail II, Head Cook, Apr 1999
  33. Tourney of the Grail I, Autocrat, Sep 1998
  34. Feast of Hearn, Autocrat, Oct 1992
  35. Various, Asst Minister of the Lists

Classes Taught

  1. SCA-rs Questions and Answers (UoA, Sep 2021)
  2. Introductions to SCA-rs (UoA, Jun 2021)
  3. Sachets for Armor Bags (Ponte Alto, Feb 2021)
  4. Glukshaus Board (Ponte Alto, Feb 2021)
  5. Basic Kumihimo (Shattered Crystal, Jun 2019)
  6. Scroll Cases (Shattered Crystal, Feb 2019)
  7. Basic Sewing Machine Do's and Dont's (Shattered Crystal, 2019)
  8. Knitting 101 (Shattered Crystal, 2019)
  9. Exchequer 101 with Kingdom Exchequer (UoA, 2016)
  10. Troubleshooting (RUM, Nov 2013)
  11. Exchequer 101 (RUM, Nov 2012)
  12. Exchequer 101 (Crown Tourney Oct 2012)
  13. Exchequer 101 (Coronation, Sep 2012)
  14. Exchequer 101 (Tues and Thurs) (Pennsic XLI, Aug 2012)
  15. Exchequer 101 (Crown Tourney, May 2012)
  16. Exchequer 101 (Border Raids, May 2012)
  17. Exchequer 101 (Coronation, May 2012)
  18. Exchequer Explained, Exchequer 101 (Winged Hills Collegium, Mar 2012)
  19. Where is my Kitchen? (Coronation Valharic/Arielle)
  20. Exchequer 101 (Lots)
  21. Beaded Embroidery (UoA Session ??)
  22. Beaded Flowers (UoA Session ??)
  23. Beginning Harp (UoA Session ??)

Competitions

  1. Baronial Arts and Science Competition Oct 2013
  2. Christmas Tourney A&S Competition 2012
  3. Baronial Arts and Science Competition Oct 2012
  4. Kingdom A&S Competition May 2011 (2nd Place – Single Dish)
  5. Kingdom A&S Competition May 2011 (2nd Place – Multiple Dish)
  6. South Oaken Regional A&S Competition April 2011 (2nd Place – Single Dish)
  7. South Oaken Regional A&S Competition April 2011 (2nd Place – Multiple Dish)
  8. Barony of the Flame Arts and Science Competition, Oct 2010 (Champion)
  9. Christmas Tourney A&S Competition 2010
  10. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2010
  11. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2009
  12. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2008
  13. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2007
  14. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2006
Personal tools